What does the CERCLA Act protect?
[…] What are the responses that may be triggered by CERCLA?
CERCLA response authorities are triggered by a release or a substantial threat of release of dangerous substances into the environment (e.g., a chemical spill from a tank truck accident or a leak from a damaged drum). The release must involve either: • a hazardous substance, or • a pollutant or contaminant.
When can CERCLA be used?
Under 42 U.S. Code § 9606, CERCLA allows for enforcement “when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazardous substance from a facility.”
What is CERCLA and why is it important?
CERCLA gives the federal government the power to tax chemical and petroleum companies found responsible for releasing hazardous waste into unregulated areas.