How do you overcome obviousness type double patenting?
[…] If two patent applicaitions claim the same invention, the patent will be awarded to the inventor(s) who have the earliest filing date.
Can I patent a concept?
The simple answer is no—you cannot patent an idea for an invention. The invention itself has to be produced or a patent application containing the invention must be filed with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). While all inventions start with an idea, not every idea can be called an invention.
Can you file a terminal disclaimer in an issued patent?
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 253(b), “any patentee or applicant may disclaim or dedicate to the public… any terminal part of the term, of the patent granted or to be granted.” Accordingly, the disclaimer must be of a terminal portion of the term of the entire patent to be granted.
How do I know if a patent is valid?
To determine if a patent is still in force, you will need access to the USPTO’s website.